Competition Results

CAPTAIN’S PRIZE – Mr. Liam Hartnett Prize

Killeen, 30th & 31st July 2016


Event: CAPTAIN’S PRIZE – Mr. Liam Hartnett Prize
Sponsor: Mr. Liam Hartnett
Course: Killeen
Date 30/07/2016 & 31/07/2016

1st Ian Cronin (8) 41 pts
2nd Ian Prendergast (15) 40 pts
3rd Michael Maher (6)40 pts
BG Greg Lanigan (4) 37 pts
4th Eoin Reen (22) 39 pts
5th Conor Stack (11) 39 pts
6th Chris Twomey (10) 39 pts
7th Tomas Kelliher (9) 39 pts
8th Daragh Kelly (17) 39 pts
9th Peter McEnery(11) 39 pts
10th Pat Fogarty (19) 38 pts
11th Seamus Doheny (21) 38 pts
12th David MacIndoe (12) 38 pts
13th Brendan Keogh (8) 38 pts
14th Noel Duggan  (12) 38 pts
15th Luke Walsh (5) 37 pts
16th David O’Donoghue (4) 37 pts
17th Tom Long (9)  37 pts
18th Niall McCarthy (5) 37 pts
19th Paudie Sheahan (15) 37 pts
Past Captain Paul Murphy (5) 37 pts
Best Senior Eddie Coleman (12)36pts
Best Pro Diarmaid Fraser 31pts
Putting Competition       Michael O’Donoghue



Event: Single Stableford White Markers
Sponsor: Heather Restaurant Gap Of Dunloe
Course: The Cashen Course Ballybunion
Date 25/07/2016

1st Liam Healy (12) 38 pts
2nd Danny O’Sullivan (17) 34 pts
3rd Brendan Keogh (8) 33 pts
4th Eugene O’Sullivan (4) 33 pts
5th Denny Lyons (8) 33 pts
Cat 1 Greg Lanigan (4) 32 pts
Cat 2 James Curran (9) 32 pts
Cat 3 David McIndoe (12) 33 pts
Cat 4 Tony Walsh (18) 32 pts
CSS – 35pts Reduction only



Event: Lady Captain’s Prize to Men – Mary O’Rourke
Sponsor: Mens Club
Course: Killeen
Date 17/07/2016

1st Ian Prendergast (17) 40 pts
2nd David O’Donoghue (5) 40 pts
3rd Mark Tuite (6) 40 pts
Best Gross Eric Dunlea (3) 39 pts
4th Patrick Buckley(Jnr Mbr) (12) 38 pts
5th Brian Looney (6) 38 pts
6th Fergus Houlihan (10) 38 pts
7th John Herlihy (8) 37 pts
8th Muris Healy (16) 37 pts
9th Declan Glavin (8) 37 pts
10th Sean Goulding (13) 37 pts
CSS 35 Pts



Event: Tralee Exchange
Sponsor: Cross Refrigeration
Course: Tralee Golf Club
Date 12/06/2016

1st Con Healy (12) 36 pts
2nd Colin Denman (10) 36 pts
3rd Michael Jr O’Neill (12) 35 pts
4th Liam Healy (12) 35 pts
5th James Curran (9) 35 pts
Cat 1 Paul Murphy (5) 33 pts
Cat 2 Michael Crossan (11) 33 pts
Cat 3 Dermot Roche (12) 34 pts
Cat 4 John Wall (21) 33 pts
CSS – 34pts Reduction only



Event: Arthur Hanley President’s Prize (GOY)
Sponsor: Arthur Hanley
Course: Killeen
Date 4th/ 5th June 2016

1st Derry McCarthy (6) 6up
2nd Eugene O’Sullivan (5) 4up
3rd Greg Murphy (7) 3up
Best Gross Donal Considine 70
4th Stephen Hanley (12) 3up
5th Liam Healy (12) 2up
6th Neilus Hayes (19) 2up
7th Paul Twiss (14) 2up
8th Fergal O’Shea (7) 2up
9th Eddie O’Sullivan (13) 2up
10th Denny Lyons (8) 2up
11th Dermot O’Connor (9) 1up
12th Frank O’Rourke (28) 1up
13th Sean C Brosnan (8) 1up
14th Rory O’Sullivan (16) 1up
CSS 72



Event: Super Valu Stroke
Sponsor: Super Valu
Course: Mahonys Point
Date 30/05/2016

1st John Lynch (12) 64
2nd Robert Cussen (10) 66
3rd Peter Wickham (13) 67
4th Peter Malone (6) 68
5th Niall Huggard (11) 68
Best Gross Donal Consdine 73
Cat 2 Denis McCarthy (11) 71
Cat 3 Eddie O’Sullivan (14) 68
Cat 4 NIck O’Brien (19) 68


Event: Back Stakes Classic-Killeen (GOY)
Sponsor: O’Donoghue Ring Hotels
Date 22/05/2016

1st Tom Ashe (17) 36 pts
2nd Eric Dunlea (5) 35 pts
3rd Ger Linehan (16) 35 pts
4th Darren Mulcahy (7) 35 pts
5th Pat Favier (14) 34 pts
Cat 1 Paul Murphy (5) 34 pts
Cat 2 James Devane (9) 34 pts
Cat 3  Matthew O’Connor (12) 33 pts
Cat 4 Tom O’Sullivan (18) 30 pts
CSS 30 pts



Event: Singles Stroke
Sponsor: Liam Killeen
Date 15/05/2016

1st James Arthur (11) 67
2nd Greg Lanigan (5) 67
3rd John O Shea (12) 68
4th Paul Murphy (6) 69
5th John O Donoghue (6) 69
Cat 1 Shane Horgan (2) 70
Cat 2 James Devane (10) 70
Cat 3  Luke Sweeney (14) 69
Cat 4 Teddy Bowler (18) 71



Event: Fourball Betterball Qualifer
Sponsor: Gallivan Murphy Hooper Dolan
Date 08/05/2016

1st Seamus Doheny (20) & Fergus Houlihan (10) 47pts
2nd Brendan O’Toole (3) & Conor McNiece (6)  47pts
3rd Tim Kiely (10) & Colin Feeley (11) 44pts
4th Patrick Buckley (16) & Jason Arthur (6) 44pts

2 of 13 38pts Qualified – See the DRAW HERE



Event: Captain’s Charity Day Liam Hartnett
Course: Mahony’s Point
Date 01/05/2016

1st James Devane,(10) Sean Devane (16) Tom Ashe (17)Andrew Garnett(19) 98 pts
2nd Mike Howard(9) Neil Kiely (9) Pa Howard (13) Michael Howard (16) 96pts
3rd Michael ODonoghue (13) Muiris Healy (15)John Kelliher((17) Dara Kelly (17) 96Pts
4th Ger Walsh (13) Joe Walsh (19) Tom O’Sullivan (19)Dan Doona (10) 96pts.
5th Brendan Keogh (8) Peter Mc Enery (11) John Mc Enery (18)Harry O’ Neill (12) 96pts
6th Eugene O’ Sullivan (4) Seanie Kelliher (9) John Cahill (10)Denis Hurley (16) 96 Pts.

Putting Competition
1st Robert Cussen 17
2nd Seanie Kelliher 17



Event: Arbutus Cup (GOY)
Sponsor Killarney Printing
Course: Killeen
Date 24/04/2016

1st Ronan Brosnan (9) 41 pts
2nd Damien Hickey (12) 41 pts
3rd Luke Walsh  (7) 40 pts
4th Matthew Leacy  (5) 39 pts
5th John O’Donoghue  (10) 39 pts
Best Gross Stephen Kelliher 74
Cat 2 Pat Chawke (9) 38pts
Cat 3 Ewan Macindoe (16) 39 pts
Cat 4 Andrew Garnett  (19) 33 pts

CSS 36 pts


Event: Singles Stableford Matchplay Qualifier
Sponsor Aghadoe Heights Hotel
Course: Mahonys Point
Date 17/04/2016

1st Joe Hartnett (11) 42 pts
2nd Mike Howard (9) 41 pts
3rd Seamus Doheny (21) 41 pts
4th Mark Bowe (6) 41 pts
5th Tony Walsh (19) 41 pts
Best Gross Donal Considine 36 pts
Cat 2 Fergal O Shea (8) 39 pts
Cat 3 Pat Favier (15) 39 pts
Cat 4 John Twomey (19) 40 pts

CSS 37 pts
Qualifiers: Some 34s qualified – See Draw here


Event: International Hotel Killarney Singles Stableford (GOY)
Sponsor International Hotel Killarney
Course: Mahonys Point
Date 03/04/2016

1st Denny Lyons (9) 45 pts
2nd Tim O’Keeffe(20) 43 pts
3rd Matthew Lacey (5) 42 pts
4th Greg Lanigan (5) 42 pts
5th Stephen O’Brien (16) 42 pts
Cat 1 Eugene O’Sullivan (5) 41 pts
Cat 2 Conor Mcniece (7) 41 pts
Cat 3 Sean Casey (13) 42 pts
Cat 4 Liam Daly (20) 40 pts

CSS 39 pts


Event: Foursome Qualifier 2016
Sponsor: Killarney Brewing
Course: Killeen
Date: 27/03/2016

1st Luke Walsh (8) & Luke Sweeney (14) 41pts
2nd Shane Connole (9) & Mike Tangney (10) 38pts
3rd David MacIndoe Jnr.(13) & Ewan MacIndoe (16) 38pts
4thJason Arthur (6) & Patrick Buckley (16) 37pts
Qualifiers: Some 29s qualified – See Draw here

 


Event: Singles Stableford
Sponsor: Keanes Jewellers
Course: Mahonys Point
Date: 13/03/2016

1st William D. O’Connor (13) 44pts
2nd Ciaran Fleming (28) 43pts
3rd Jonathan Sparling (9) 43pts
4th Con Daly (27) 43
5th David MacIndoe Jnr. (13) 42pts
Best Gross Simon Gallivan (1) 68 Gross
Cat 2 Ian Cronin(7) 42pts
Cat 3 Peter Lawlor(15)41pts
Cat 4 Ted O’Sullivan (18) 42pts

CSS Non-Counting


Men’s Club

Captain’s Address

 

It is a massive honour for me to become Mens’ Club Captain of this great golf club for 2018. I am acutely aware of the responsibility of the role which has been bestowed upon me and will vow to carry it out to the best of my ability. 

I am conscious of the fact that we are but custodians of the Club and that we need to uphold the traditions and values that make this a great Club, and hopefully lay the foundations for continued success for those who come after us. 

I am extremely proud to be leading our Club into what shall be our 125th year.  It promises to be a great year and will kick off with Paul McGinley coming to the Club on to accept his Honorary Life Membership. I hope to see a great turnout for this award, and wish to publicly thank Denis Cronin who first mooted the idea of an award, and Michael Crossan and Victor Mulcahy who pulled the event together, working diligently behind the scenes. 

I Joined the Club in 2002 along with an influx of my contemporaries who had learned the basics and honed our craft from our time spent at Deerpark Pitch & Putt Club. 

On that note it would be remiss not to mention the passing of Con Hartnett, who among others instilled a great sense of volunteerism in us as young lads at the Pitch & Putt Club, and I had the privilege of serving on my first ever Committee role in 1994 while Con was commencing his 21st and final year as Treasurer. 

The apple did not fall from the tree in this regard as Con’s son, Liam, takes his leave from us on Committee having served with distinction in various roles since 2012. We thank you Liam for what you have achieved during your time in office. 

I would sincerely like to thank Captain Chris Collins who put his faith in me, and brought me onto Committee in 2012 and I have since had the great pleasure to work with Captains’ James Ormonde, Michael Quirke, Liam Hartnett and Declan McCarthy.  Presidents’ Ollie Creedon, Sean Coyne, Denis Cronin and Arthur Hanley also attended and added invaluable experience to our Committee meetings over the years and I can only hope that I have retained some of the knowledge that these wise men have imparted, during that time. 

I thank the Management Council of the Club for their efforts on our behalf and hope to make a valuable contribution on behalf of all Club members in that forum for 2018. 

I would sincerely like to thank the Mens’ Committee for their unwavering dedication to our Club, and personally for your support over the years. I sincerely welcome Ian Cronin to Committee for 2018 and wish to thank James Curran who has agreed to be Vice-Captain for the year ahead, along with Hon. Sec. Tommy Barry, Hon. Treasurer Harry O’Neill, Competition Sec. Tommy Galvin, Handicap Sec. Donal O’Sullivan, PRO Victor Mulcahy, Junior Officer John Curtin, and Committee members Michael Maher & Eddie O’Sullivan. 

I wish to sincerely thank Declan McCarthy who put his heart and soul into this Club since 2012 and congratulate him on his record of achievement over the years, and in particular, I must say that his year as Captain has been exemplary. This man has worked tirelessly on behalf of all of us over many years and it was my pleasure to have worked alongside him over that time, and very much look forward to more of the same in 2018. 

To my fellow officers, Lady Captain Sheila Crowley, President Jack Buckley, Girls’ Captain Mairead Martin and Boys’ Captain Kieran O’Connor, I most sincerely wish you all the best for the year ahead, and with a little luck, a pennant or two might come our way, in this our 125th year in existance.


Yours in golf
Derry MCarthy
Captain 2018

Photos

Senior Cup Team – Munster Champions 2017

 

 

L to R: Mary Sheehy, Eimear O’Donnell, Ann Moynihan Rudden, Mairead Martin, Mary Geaney (Team Manager), Valerie Clancy, Kelly Brotherton and Claire Keating

 

L to R: Club President Breda Duggan, Team Manager Mary Geaney, Lady Captain Amy Arthur

 

Past Lady Captains 2015

Past Lady Captains 2015 - LR

Photographed at the Past Lady Captains Day which took place at the club on August 19th are, back from left, Julia O’Donoghue, Helen Prendergast, Hazel O’Connell, Christel Nolke, Taal Burke, Maureen Culloty, Noreen Buckley, Frankie Coyne, Margaret Moriarty, Clare Courtney, Bernie Nolan, Marguerite Mulcahy, Louise Langan and Eileen Whelan.  Seated front, from left to right are Maureen Somers, Breda Duggan, Pat Collins  (winner), Lady Captain Patsy Hanley, Maura Fitzgerald and Mary Geaney.

1

Killarney Senior Cup Team are Munster Champions!

The Senior Cup panel includes Margaret Campion, Valerie Clancy, Catriona Griffin, Claire Keating, Mairéad Martin, Anne Moynihan, Ailish Mulcahy, Fidelma O’Connor, Deirdre Prendergast and Nicola Rainsford. The Killarney team is managed by Club President Mary Geaney, with the assistance of Liam Healy and Mary Leacy, and coached by Head Professional David Keating.

2

AIB Hampers

Mary Doherty AIB presenting the first prize in the AIB ladies competition to winner Veronica O’Connor with (Front) Mary Geaney Club President, Margaret Campion 2nd, Maureen Culloty Lady Captain (back from left) prizewinners Anne Rudden, Sheila Crowley, Margaret Moriarty, Helen Howard, Patricia Lynch, Claire Breen, Nancy Fleming and Amy Arthur.

3

Charity Day Prize-Winners

Christine Carroll Lady Captain Killarney Golf and Fishing Club (right) making a presentation to the winning team in the Killarney Golf Club Ladies Charity Day Maureen Rooney, Susan Cooper and Patsy Hanley with (left) Dr Margaret Kelleher Exectutive Clinical Director Kerry Mental Health Services at Killarney Golf and Fishing Club. Missing from the phoot winning team member Patricia Lynch.

4

Charity Day-Kerry Mental Health

Christine Carroll Lady Captain Killarney Golf and Fishing Club presenting a cheque for €2300 the proceeds the Killarney Golf Club Ladies Charity Day to (left) Dr Margaret Kelleher Exectutive Clinical Director Kerry Mental Health Services.

5

Lady Captain’s Prize to Men

Christine Carroll Lady Captain Killarney Golf Club (centre) presenting her Lady Captain’s prize to the Mens winner Chris Twomey with (right) Mike Daly Vice Captain (back from left) Ivan Stuart 2nd, Colin Denmen 4th, Sean Goulding 5th, Bernard O’Shea 7th and winner of the Junior prize Ronan Brosnan on Sunday 1st September.

6

Lady Captain’s Prize to Ladies

Christine Carroll Lady Captain Killarney Golf Club (fourth from left) presenting her Lady Captain’s prize to winner Mary Sheehy with (front from left) Eileen McGee 3rd, Margaret Campion 2nd, Maureen Culloty committee prize (back from left) Caitriona Griffin best gross, Mairead O’Sullivan 4th, Mary Geaney 5th, Ursula Daly 6th, Maura Fitzgerald 7th, Mary O’Doherty 8th, Sally Cooper 9th, Sinead Galvin front nine, Mags Brosnan back nine, Jennifer Carroll guest 2nd and Julie O’Sullivan guest 1st prize on Sunday 1st September.

7

Imperative Energy/Green Belt Mixed

Gerard Moroney of Green Belt Ltd (seated third from left presenting 1st prize in the Imperative Energy/Green Belt Mixed competition to winners Shane Horgan & Eimear O’Donnell with (from left) Brian Horgan, Joe O’Carroll of Imperative Energy, Christine Carroll Lady Captain (back from left) John O’Shea 2nd, Bernie Nolan 3rd, Noreen Coffey BG, Veronica O’Connor & John Culloty 4th, Eddie Coleman & Margaret Curtin 5th.

8

Killarney Cups

Christine Carroll Lady Captain Killarney Golf Club presenting the Killarney Cups to winner of the Gleneagle Mixed Foursomes Noreen Coffey and Derry O’Connor with (left) Mike Daly Vice Captain, Maureen Culloty Vice Lady Captain (back from left) Brian and Bridie Fitzgerald 3rd with Tom and Helen Prendergast 4th at Killarney Golf & Fishing Club.

9

Desire

Agnieszka Kamila of Desire (left) presenting first prize in the Desire Ladies competition to winner Noreen Coffey with prizewinners (from left) Eileen Tarrant, Breda Neeson, Mary O’Rourke, Mary O’Connor, Maureen Rooney, Christine Carroll Lady Captain, Mags Brosnan and Hajdas Kamila of Desire at Killarney Golf & Fishing Club.

10

Cross Refrigeration

Christine Carroll Lady Captain Killarney Golf Club (fourth from left) presenting the first prize in the Cross Refridgeration to winner Maureen Rooney and Winnie Ryan with (left) Helen Howard Cross Refridgeration and Kathleen Griffin 2nd.

11

Castlerosse Hotel

Christine Carroll Lady Captain Killarney Golf Club presenting the prizes in the Castlerosse Ladies Competition to winners Maureen Culloty Vice Lady Captain, Bridie Doyle and Maureen Rooney.

12

Keane’s Jewellers

Paul Trant Manager Keanes Jewellers Killarney(centre)presenting first prize in the Keanes Jewellers Team of 4 competition to winners Frank and Mary O’Rourke, Liz and Eamon O’Connor with Christine Carroll Lady Captain at Killarney Golf and Fishing Club, Killarney.

13

Keane’s Jewellers

Paul Trant Manager Keanes Jewellers Killarney (seated centre) presenting first prize in the Keanes Jewellers Team of 4 competition to winners Frank and Mary O’Rourke, Liz and Eamon O’Connor with Christine Carroll Lady Captain 3rd (back from left) James Ormonde Captain, John and Maura Geaney, Seamus and Mary O’Neill 2nd, Der Brosnan, Kay and Matthew O’Connor 3rd, John and Fidelma O’Connor, John and Irma Clifford 4th, John Twomey, Sheila Crowley and Mary Geaney 5th.

14

O’Keeffe Accountants

Aiden O’Keeffe of O’Keeffe Accountants Killarney presenting first prize in the O’Keeffe Accountants Ladies Fourball competition to winners (front from left) Winnie Ryan, Mary Kelly, Noreen O’Callaghan and Kathleen Wrenn with Christine Carroll Lady Captain (back from left) Mariona Kennedy Hogan, Brid Naughton and Mary Fagan 2nd, Noreen C Buckley, Amy Arthur and Marie Chawke 3rd, Ailish Mulcahy, Patsy Hanley, Eileen Tarrant and Irma Clifford 4th.

15

New Strands

Frank Doran of Safeguard Security and New Strands, New Street Killarney presenting the first prize in the New Strands Ladies competition to winner Margaret Brosnan, Christine Carroll Lady Captain (back from left) Maureen Rooney 2nd, Noreen C Buckjley 3rd, Siobhan Brosnan best gross, Mary O’Connor 4th and Joan Buckley 5th.

Ladies Club Results

 2017 Competitions

 

Sunday 3rd December 2017 on Mahony’s Point. Kindly sponsored by Bank of Ireland and the format was Greensomes.

 

1st            Ailish Mulcahy (8)                           72

Mary Geaney (12)

 

2nd          Lisa Kerfoot (14)                               73

Jane Dwyer (23)

 

3rd           Sinead O’ Shea (17)                         75

Geraldine Collins (27)

 

Mixed Competition, Sunday 26th November, kindly sponsored by Billy & Lucy O’Callaghan of O’Callaghan Fruit & Veg.

 

  1. Mary Geaney 12 & Jack Buckley 19               40pts
  2. Breda Duggan 25 & Eddie McSweeney 16  39pts

B.G. Amy Arthur 6 & Donal Considine 3               32pts

  1. Maura Fitzgerald 21& Dermot Roche 12        37pts
  2. Sinead Galvin 21 & Kieran O’Connor 12          37pts
  3. Helen Prendergast 24 & Derry O’Connor 10 36pts

 

Sunday 19th November 2017, 13 hole competition, Mahony’s Point. Kindly sponsored by Tim Jones Family Butchers.

 

1st             Kelly Brotherton  (0)

Mary OConnor       (26)

Martina Cusack    (23)                     44.1

 

2nd          Tina O Sullivan (18)

Breda Duggan (25)

Eileen O Reilly (33)                           45.4

 

 

Sunday 12th November, Ladies Singles Stableford Competition – Christmas Hampers kindly sponsored by AIB, Mahony’s Point.

 

1st           Sinead O’Shea (18)          40 pts (Back 9)

2nd          Alicia Burke (19)                40 pts

BG          Kelly Brotherton (0)        36

3rd           Corinna Griffin (9)            39 pts

4th           Kathleen Brosnan (22)   38 pts

5th           Frances Arthur (24)         37 pts

6th           Laura Beth Malloy (30)   37 pts

7th           Amy Arthur (6)                  36 pts

8th           Christine Carroll ( 13)      36 pts

9th           Mary O’Connor ( 26)       36 pts

F9           Anne Duggan ( 11)           20 pts

B9           Katie O’Connell (20)        20 pts.

 

CSS – 38 stableford pts

 

Killeen, Sunday 5th November 2017, kindly sponsored by the Castlerosse Hotel

1st           Sinead O’Shea                   (18)        35 Pts (Bk9)

2nd          Fiona Leacy                         ( 8)         35 Pts

BG         Eimear O’Donnell             ( 6)         28

3rd          Muireann O’Farrell          (19)        34 Pts (Bk9)

4th           Lora Beth Malloy              (30)        34 Pts

5th           Alicia Burke                         (19)        33 Pts

 

CSS – 35 Stableford Pts

 

Sunday October 15th, kindly sponsored by David Keating, Head Professional, Killarney Golf Club, Scotch 4somes, Mahony’s Point.

 

1st   Claire Keating & Fidelma O’Connor    67.4 (and best gross)

2nd  Mary O’Sullivan & Lora Beth Malloy      68.4

3rd  Breda Duggan & Amy Arthur               69,2

4th  Kay O’Connor & Mary A. Cronin             69.6

5th  Patricia Lynch & Maureen Rooney        70.0

 

Sunday October 8th, sponsored by Christy’s Irish Stores, Singles Stableford, Killeen.

 

1st   Veronica O,Connor              (32)     42 pts

2nd  Elizabeth Kelleher                 (16)     39 pts  (bk9)

bg    Anne Moynihan Rudden      (6.7)    30    gross

3rd   Kay O’Connor                      (16)     39pts   (bk6)

4th   Susan Tong                          (14)     39 pts

5th   Lora Beth Malloy                  (30)     38 pts

 

Sunday 1st October, sponsored by Liebherr (Ireland) Ltd, singles/stroke, Mahony’s Point

 

1st Noreen O’Callaghan (14)  69

2nd and Best Gross Corrina Griffin  (10)  70 (bk9)

3rd Grace Dennehy  (29)  70

 

2 Person Invitational Scramble 24th September

 

1st  Deidre Prendergast  (7), Eimear O’Donnell (7)  66.5 pts

2nd  Amy Arthur (8), Anne Moynihan Rudden (7)        68.25  (bk9)

3rd  Eileen Healy 11) Marie Chawke (24)                  68.25

4th  Tracy Aiken (2) Pauline Kinnerick (22)                 69 pts

 

Lady Captain Amy’s Charity Day Tuesday 19th September, Team of 2, Mahony’s Point

 

1st  Liz Moloney   (22) Geraldine Collins (26)              56 pts

2nd Bridie Fitzgerald (16) Gretta Murphy (23)             55 pts

3rd  Kathleen Wrenn (18) Abbie Buckley (30)             54 pts (bk6)

4th  Mary Geaney (12) Ann Courtney (34)                    54 pts

 

Sunday Sept 17th Sponsored by O’Donoghue Ring Hotels, V Par. Mahony’s Point.

 

1st   Claire Keating                 (7)       5 up

2nd  Ann Moynihan Rudden  (07)     3up

BG   Mairead Martin               (-02)     2up

3rd  Lelia Moloney,               (16)       2up  (bk9)

4th  Ann O’Leary                   (25)       2 up

 

Ladies Play in Pink Competition Monday 11th September, sponsored by Calor Gas, 4 ball better ball, s/ford, Killeen.

 

1st.   Jane Dwyer & Geraldine Collins                   28 pts (bk9)

2nd   Eileen Magee & Grace Dennehy                  28 pts

BG   Ann Moynihan Rudden & Sinead O’Shea     17 gross

3rd   Helen Prendergast & Sinead Lynch              26 pts

 

Sunday 10th September sponsored by Donal Considine’s Golf Shop, College Street. Singles S/ford, Killeen.

 

1st.   Corrina Griffin             (10)      34 pts  (bk)9

2nd   Peggy O’Donoghue    (19)     34 pts

BG   Kelly Brotherton             (0)     28 gross

3rd.  Miriam McFarlane       (26)    34 pts

4th   Amy Arthur                   (08)     32 pts

 

Sunday 3rd September, sponsored by Visage Beauty Salon, Chapel Place, Killarney, Singles/Stroke, Mahony’s Point.

 

1st    Liz Kelliher              (17)       67

2nd  Julie Leonard         (23)      69  (bk9)

BG   Kelly Brotherton     (0)        73

3rd   Mary O’Sullivan     (26)       69

4th   Grace Dennehy     (30)      70   (bk9)

 

Sunday 27th August – Pat Courtney Memorial Mixed- Team of 2.  S/ford Killeen

 

1st     Donal O’Sullivan    (9)

Carmel Fitzgerald   (19)               43 pts

2nd    Sylvester Murphy   (17)

Susan Tong            (15)               40 pts

BG    Mark Tuite              (5)

Mary O’Doherty     (14)                27 gross

3rd   Brian Fitzgerald      (12)

Bridie Fitzgerald   (16)              38 pts

4th   Con Healy               (10)

Winnie Ryan           (21)                37 pts

 

Sunday 13th August sponsored by Diageo/Hayes Cup

Killeen Course, singles Stableford.

 

1st.  Marie Chawke  (26)   41pts

2nd & Best Gross  Noreen Coffey (14)  38 pts  (bk9)

3rd   Angela Kelliher (24)  38pts.

CSS  72

 

Mixed Competition August 9th sponsored by Muckross House

 

1st.   Pat Kelliher, (11) Peggy O’Donoghue (19)    44 pts

2nd   Dermot Roche (12) Kathleen Griffin  (23)     40 pts

BG   Seamus O’Connor (12) Deidre Prendergast (7) 29 gross pts

 

Captain Declan’s Prize to the Ladies, Sunday 6th August, singles/stroke Mahony’s

 

1st   June O’Brien                      (20)            69

2nd  Sarah O’Brien                    (16)           65   (Junior)

BG  Kelly Brotherton                  (0)             75

3rd  Helen Howard                     (25)           70  (bk9)

4th  Fidelma O’Connor              (11)           70

5th  Lady Captain Amy Arthur   (8)             70

F9  Maria Chawke        (26)      31

B9  Lora Beth Malloy    (31)      32.5

CSS  71

Results of Eileen Murphy Foursomes Sponsored by Muckross House Team of 2 ,  27th July.

1st    Susie Tong /   Muireann O’Farrell  (17)            38 pts

2nd   Helen Prendergast / Maureen Creedon (19)   35 pts (bk9)

 

Maureen O’Shea Memorial Competition Singles s/ford Killeen Course

1st   Sinead Galvin (22)              40 pts

2nd Siobhan Brosnan (10)         38 pts  (bk9)

BG  Kelly Brotherton   (0)           36 pts

3rd  Claire Keating     (7)           38pts

4th  Lora Beth Malloy (31)         37 pts

 

Lady Captain Amy’s Prize to the Ladies, Sunday July 23rd, Singles Stroke, Mahony’s Point

 

1st       Noreen O’Callaghan          (15)          67

2nd      Marian O’Reilly                   (17)           68

BG       Kelly Brotherton                   (0.1)         71

3rd      Anne Moynihan-Rudden    (7)     68

4th      Fiona Leacy                          (9)          69

5th      Jennifer O’Brien                   (15)         69

6th      Fidelma O’Connor               (11)         70

7th      Bridie Doyle                         (33)         70

8th      Catriona Griffin                     (3)      70

 

Sunday July 9th sponsored by Cross Refrigeration, singles, s/ford Killeen.

 

1st   Annette McNeice (34)     40 pts

2nd  Anne O’Leary   (26)     39 pts

BG   Ailish Mulcahy   ( 8)     27 gross

3rd   Grace Dennehy    (30)    38 pts  (bk9)

4th   Sally Cooper     (20)    38 pts

5th   Sinead O’Shea     (17)    37 pts   (bk9)

 

Results of Mixed Foursome Competition Friday July 7th, kindly sponsored by Greenbelt/Gaelectric.

 

1st   Shane O’Sullivan     (5)

Frances Arthur         (23)         45 pts

2nd  Pat Kelleher             (11)

Peggy O’Donoghue  (19)        39 pts

3rd  Shane Horgan             (3)

Deidre Prendergast   (6)        38 pts   (bk9)

4th   Conor Healy               ( 9)

Noreen O’Mahony     (26)        38 pts

 

Sunday 2nd July, sponsored by Flesk Restaurant, Killarney, V- Par, Mahony’s Point

1st & Best gross Carina Griffin (13) 11 up

2nd  Maureen Creedon (13) 2 up   (bk9)

3rd Ann Moynihan Rudden (7)  2 up

CSS 71

 

Sunday 25th June, sponsored by Portwest, Killarney.

Singles, S/ford, Killeen.

1st & Best Gross  Ann Ladd  (12)      40 pts

2nd   Christine Carroll      (13)      38 pts    (bk9)

3rd    Lora Beth Malloy   (31)     38 pts   (bk6)

4th    Mary O’Sullivan      (26)     38 pts

5th    Bridie Doyle           (33)     37 pts   (bk9)

CSS   37 pts

 

Sunday 18th June, Exchange Day with Tralee Golf Club,

Singles Stableford, sponsored by Pat O’Neill Hair Studios,Team of 2.

1st   Sarah O’Brien    (18)

June O’Brien      (20)             44 pts

 

2nd   Irma Clifford       (14)

Anne O’Leary     (26)             421 pts

 

 

Sunday 11th June, sponsored by the Laurels Bar & Restaurant, Killarney

 

1st.   Sarah O’Brien        (18)   2up

2nd  Sinead Galvin         (22)   1 up

BG  Amy Arthur               (8)      1 up

3rd  Maureen Creedon  (13)     1 up

4th  Margaret Curtin       (27)      1 up

5th  Fidelma O’Connor  (11)     All square

 

President Breda Duggan’s Prize to Ladies, Mahony’s Point

 

1st     Jane Dwyer                             (25)           65

2nd    Sally Cooper                           (22)           70

BG    Kelly Brotherton                       (0)             70

3rd    Sheila Crowley                        (22)           70

4th    Anne Duggan                          (12)            70

5th    Geraldine Collins                     (26)          71

6th    Margaret O’Donoghue            (21)          71

7th    Noreen     C      Buckley          (20)          71

Front 9 Christine Carroll                (13)          32.5

Back 9  Grace Dennehy                (30)          32

Past Presidents Prize

Mary Geaney                                (12)            77

 

Sunday May 28th sponsored by Daly’s SuperValu, Killarney, Singles/Stroke, Killeen

 

1st    Winnie Ryan   (23)         69

2nd   Ann Courtney (36)         71

3rd   Sinead Galvin (23)         72

 

Category 1  (0 – 15 HANDICAP)

Margaret Campion (7)           75

 

Category 2  (16 -24 Handicap)

Kay O’Connor      (16)          74

 

Category  3   (25 – 36 Handicap)

Veronica O’Connor  (32)     77

 

Competition Sunday 21st May, Club Sponsored.  Singles S/ford, Mahony’s Point

1st      Mary Leacy             (19)          69

2nd    Maureen Rooney    (23)          71

BG     Noreen Coffey         (13)          72

3rd     Sinead Lynch          (20)          71

4th     Anne O’Leary          (25)          72

CSS 71

 

Sunday 14th May, Ladies Club, Spoons Killeen S/ford

1st  Ann Moynihan-Rudden  (07)  39pts

2nd Geraldine Collins             (26)  36 pts

 

Mixed Competition Friday May 12th sponsored by Gleneagle Hotel Group.

1st    John Curtin            (17)    Margaret Curtin   (27)          39 pts

2nd  Declan Glavin        (7)     Anne O’Leary       (25)          36 pts

BG   Simon Gallivan       (1)     Ailish Mulcahy      (8)            30 gross

3rd  Seamie O’Connor  (14)   Mary O’Connor     (26)          36 pts

 

Sunday May 7th, sponsored by Rozzer’s Restaurant at Killeen House Hotel.  V.Par, Mahony’s Point

 

1st.    Carmel Fitzgerald   (20)                6up

2nd    Lisa Kerfoot          (13)                  4up

BG     Kelly Brotherton     (0)                    3up

3rd     Maureen Rooney   (23)                  3 up  (BK9)

4th     Kathleen Wall         (25)                  3 up

CSS  70

 

SafeGuard Security Exchange Day with Dooks 30/04/2017,

Team of 2

1st  Noreen O’Mahony      (26)

Margaret O’Sullivan   (36)     46 pts

 

2nd Anne O’Leary            (25)

Geraldine Tarrant     (27)      45 pts

 

3rd  Julie Leonard           (23)

Breeda Neeson       (26)     44 pts

 

Walsh Print Mixed Competition 28/04/2017 on Mahony’s Point

1st.    Brendan Brosnan      (13)

Kathleen Brosnan     (21)     41 pts

 

2nd   Jimmy Kelly               (16)

Mary Kelly                 (28)      40 pts

 

3rd   John Cooper             (14)

Sally Cooper            (22)       38 pts   (bk9)

 

4th   Liam Healy                (11)

Katie O’Connell         (21)     38 pts (bk9)

 

Easter Sunday, April 16th.  Sponsored by O’Callaghan Coaches, Killarney.

1st   Winnie Ryan            (23)      39 pts

2nd  Claire Keating        ( 7)        38 pts

Category  1)   0 -15

1st  Betty O’Farrell         (15)      38 pts

2nd Susie Tong             (14)       36 pts   (bk9)

Category  2)  16 – 24 

1st  Sheila Crowley       (22)     38 pts

2nd Kathleen Brosnan  (21)  36 pts

Category 3)   25 – 36

1st  Alicia Burke           (27)      37 pts

2nd Jane Dwyer           (25)      34 pts

 

CSS 38 Stableford pts

 

Sunday April 9th sponsored by Matilda’s Pet Shop, Chapel Lane, Killarney.

1st    Mary O’Rourke       (23)       61

2nd  Alison Maher          (28)        64   Bk 9

BG   Kelly Brotherton      ( 0)        74  gross

3rd   Joan Fleming          (36)       64

4th   Alicia Burke             (28)       67

CSS   70

 

Sunday April, 2nd sponsored by The Malton Hotel, Killarney

1st.   Kelly Brotherton (0)  Katie O’Connell  (21)    47 pts

2nd   Noreen Sheahan (24)  Kay O’Connor   (15)  46 pts

3rd   Eimear O’Donnell  (6)  Corrina Griffin  (15)  45 pts

 

Sunday March 26th 2017, kindly sponsored by Killarney Toning Studios

1st.     Geraldine Collins    (27)          42 pts

2nd     Sheila Crowley        (22)          41 pts (bk9)

BG       Kelly Brotherton       ( 0)           33 gross

3rd     Mary O’Doherty        (14)          41 pts

4th     Mary O’Neill              (22)          40 pts

5th     Joan Fleming          (36)          39 pts

6th     Lora Beth Malloy     (30)          38 pts

CSS   39 Stableford pts

 

Mixed Competition Sunday 19th March, kindly sponsored by Keane’s Jewellers – Killeen Course

1st.   President Breda Duggan (24)  Barry Duggan (17) Sean Kelliher (10)        Jane Dwyer (25)    50 pts

2nd  Baden Maher  (5), Alison Maher  (28) Michael Maher (5) Sinead Galvin (23) 49 pts

3rd  Matthew O’ Connor (13) Kay O’Connor  (15) Joe Geaney (15) Lelia Moloney     (16)   48 pts

4th  Jer Linehan (17)  Betty O’Farrell  (15) Dermot Roche  (12) Mary Cronin (16)     47 pts

5th  Lady Captain Amy Arthur (8)  James Arthur  (11) Donal Considine (2)      Anne Moynihan Rudden (7)          46 pts

 

Sunday March 12th, 2017. Kindly sponsored by Lord Kenmare’s Restaurant, Killarney.

1st.   Geraldine Collins     (28)         38 pts

2nd.  Kay O’Connor          (16)         37 pts

BG   Kelly Brotherton       (0)           34 gross

3rd   Fidelma O’Connor   (11)         36 pts

4th   Alicia Burke              (28)         35 pts

 

Sunday 29th January, Club Sponsored, team of 2 on Mahony’s Point

1st.    Christine Carroll   (12)

Liz Kelliher            (17)                    40 pts

 

2nd   Ann Courtney       (36)

Sinead Galvin      (23)                    35 pts    (bk9)

 

3rd  Jane Dwyer           (25)

Mary O’Doherty     (14)                    35 pts

 

13 hole Competition, Club Sponsored, Sunday 15th January, Mahony’s Point.

1st   Sinead Lynch       (20)        30 pts

2nd  Breeda Duggan   (24)        29 pts  (bk9)

3rd  Geraldine Collins  (28)       29 pts

4th  Jane Dwyer            (25)       28 pts  (BK6)

 

11 hole Competition Sunday 8th January, Killeen Course, Club Sponsored.

1st Julie Leonard             (22)     25 pts

2nd Mary Sheehy              (3)      23 pts

And Best Gross

3rd  Winnie Ryan            (23)   22 pts

4th  Clare Coleman        (35)     21 pts

 

Mary Geaney Scramble, Sunday 11th December 2016

1st   Kelly Brotherton         (0)

Anne O’Leary            (25)

Mary B.O’Connor     (30)               68.5

 

2nd Catriona Griffin         ( 3)

Kathleen Healy         (36)

Liz O’Connor             (24)               69.7

 

3rd Mary Cronin              (16)

Maura Fitzgerald     (20)

Lora Beth Malloy      (30)                70.4

 

4th Maureen Creedon   (12)

Noreen C. Buckley   (20)

Maureen Culloty         (30)               73.8

 

5th Corrina Griffin          (14)

Sheila Crowley        (22)

Margaret Curtin       (27)                 74.7

 

Sunday December 4th, kindly sponsored by Billy O’Callaghan, ‘Old Course’.

1st.   Barry Duggan           Grace Dennehy              39 pts

2nd  Pat Chawke               Marie Chawke               38 pts

BG   Kelly Brotherton        Eoin O’Donoghue         33 gross pts

3rd  Dermot Roche           Ann Duggan                   37 pts   (BK9)

4th  Pat Kelleher               Liz Kelleher                    37 pts

5th  Con Healy                  Winnie Ryan                   36 pts   (bk9)

 

Sunday 27th November, 2016. Ladies Mini Hampers – Killeen, Stableford

1st. & BG        Kelly Brotherton      (0)      39 pts

2nd       Aoife Frazer           (19)    38 pts    (bk9)

3rd       Helen Howard        (24)     38 pts

4th       Muireann O’farrell   (18)    36 pts

CSS   38 pts

 

Sunday 6th November, 2016.  Sponsored by Sean Taaffe Hairdressers, Singles, S/ford, Mahony’s Point

1st                                       Siobhan Brosnan                 (10)            40

2nd & Best Gross        Kelly Brotherton                   (0)              39 bk 9

3rd                                       Anne Moynihan- Rudden,    (7)               39

4th                                       Eileen Magee                       (25)             39

CSS 39 S/ford Pts

 

Sunday October 30th sponsored by the Chateau Restaurant, Killarney, Singles S/ford, Killeen.

1st.       Corrina Griffin             (16)                     39 pts

2nd      Claire Breen                (29)                    38 pts

BG       Kelly Brotherton         (00)                  37 gross

3rd       Maureen Creedon     (12)                     36 pts

4th       Kathleen Brosnan      (21)                     35 pts

5th       Maria Chawke           (27)                     34 pts

 

Sunday 23rd October, Sponsored by Christy’s Irish Stores, Killarney.  Singles /S’ford, Mahony’s Point

1st   Ann   Stuart                       (18)              41 pts

2nd  Sheila Crowley                 (23)              40 pts

BG  Kelly Brotherton                ( 0)               36 pts

3rd  Margaret O’Donoghue     (21)              39 pts  (bk9)

4th  Clare Keating                    (8)                39 pts

5th  Liz O’Connor                     (25)              38 pts  (bk9)

CSS 71 – 39 pts

 

Sunday October 16th sponsored by Desire Beauty Kitchen at the West End, singles/stroke Mahony’s Point

1st    Ann Moynihan Rudden       (7)         71 (bk9)

2nd  Betty O’Farrell                     (16)       71

BG   Kelly Brotherton                  (0)        74 gross

3rd   Kay O’Connor                      (16)       72 (bk9)

4th   Susie Tong                          (16)        72

CSS 71

 

Sunday October 9th sponsored by The Castlerosse Hotel, Killarney, Singles/ Stroke, Mahony’s Point.

1st    Clare Coleman                        (36)            69 (bk9)

2nd    Aoife Frazer                           (19)            69

BG     Ann Moynihan-Rudden         (7)            79

3rd     Elizabeth Kelleher                 (17)            70 (bk9)

4th     Christine Carroll                     (12)            70

CSS 71

 

Sunday 2nd October, Sponsored by Muckross House, Singles S/ford Killeen

1st   Kathleen Wrenn      (20)           40 pts

2nd  Fidelma O’Connor   (11)          38 pts

BG  Fidelma O’Connor   (11)          217 gross pts

3rd  Mary O’Doherty       (14)          33pts   (bk9)

4th  Alicia Burke             (28)          33 pts

5th  Noreen Buckley        (20)          32 pts    (bk9)

6th  Patsy Hanley             (21)          32 pts

CSS   35

 

Sunday Sept 25th sponsored by Liebherr (Ireland) Ltd,

Singles/Stroke, Mahony’s Point

1st     Mary Geaney            (12)        68

2nd    Alicia Burke              (29)        69

BG     Kelly Brotherton         (0)          75

3rd     Susan Tong              (16)         70

4th     Margaret Curtin      (  27)        71 (bk9)

5th     Ann Stuart                (18)          71

CSS 72

 

Sunday 18th September, sponsored by Reen’s Garage,

Singles S/ford, Killeen Course

1st   Mary Leacy                 (20)          38 pts   (bk9)

2nd   Amy Arthur                 ( 8)           38 pts

BG    Kelly Brotherton          (0)           34 pts

3rd   Kathleen Wrenn        (21)           37 pts

4th    Siobhan Brosnan       (9)            33 pts   (bk9)

5th    Marie Chawke          (27)           33 pts

 

Sunday September 4th sponsored by Visage Beauty Salon, Chapel Place, Killarney, Singles/S’ford, Mahony’s Point.

1st     Eileen Tarrant            (30)               44 pts   (bk9)

2nd    Patsy Hanley             (22)                44pts

BG    Eimear O’Donnell      (6)                 34 pts

3rd    Tina O’Sullivan          (18)                43 pts

4th    Claire Breen              (30)                42 pts

5th    Bernadette Nolan      (16)                42 pts

6th    Anne Ladd                 (12)                40 pts

 

CSS  70   (40 pts)

 

Sunday 28th August, Singles/ Stroke, Mahony’s, sponsored by Killeen House Hotel

1st.  Siobhan Brosnan              (11)             66

2nd  Breeda Neeson                (27)              69

BG  Kelly Brotherton                 ( 0)           73 gross

3rd  Eimear O’Donnell              ( 7)             71

4th  Anne Moynihan-Rudden    (7)             72

 

Pat Courtney Memorial Mixed Foursomes: Sunday 21st August

1st   James Curran          (9)       Agnes Curran        (19)         44 pts

2nd  Pat Kelliher              (14)     Liz Kelliher            (19)          41 pts

BG  Eoin O’Donoghue    (9)      Kelly Brotherton      (0)           34 pts

3rd  Vincent Meade        (19)    Nuala Meade         (19)          40 pts  (bk9)

4th  Tadhg Gallivan         (13)    Annemarie Gallivan (20)       40 pts

5th  Brian Fitzgerald       (15)   Bridie Fitzgerald     (16)        39 pts (bk9)

6th  Brendan Brosnan      (13)  Kathleen Brosnan                   39 pts

7th  Sylvester Murphy     (17)  Susan Tong             (16)         39 pts

 

Club sponsored Competition Sunday August 14th, Singles/Stroke Killeen Course

1st          Jennifer O’Brien            (19)                 69

2nd         Clare Coleman              (36)                 70   (BK9)

BG+3rd  Margaret Campion       ( 8)                  78

4th          Mary Geaney                 (12)                 70

CSS   72

 

Mixed Foursomes Competition 12th August, sponsored  by Greenbelt Forestry/Gael Electric

1st      Enda Prendergast     (13)  Helen Prendergast  (23)          42 pts

2nd    Dermot Roche          (12)  Breeda Duggan     (23)          41 pts

BG     Derry O’Connor       (10)  Noreen Coffey          (12)          25 pts

3rd     Dan Doona               (10)  Jennifer O’Brien       (19)          38 pts

4th     Pat Kelliher               (14)  Liz Kelliher               (17)          37 pts (bk9)

 

Captain Liam Hartnett’s Prize to the Ladies – Singles Stroke

1st.   Katie O’Connell         (23)                      66

2nd  Corrina Griffin           (17)                       67

BG   Kelly Brotherton        (+1)                       78 gross

3rd   Ann Stuart                 (19)                       67

4th   June O’Brien             (21)                       67

5th   Maureen Creedon    (12)                       69

6th   Breeda Duggan       (24)                        69

7th   Mary B. Lynch           (21)                        69

8th   Clair Bowler            (28)                        69

9th   Miriam McFarlane    (27)                        69

10th Margaret Curtin        (27)                        70

Front 9

Deidre Prendergast  (6)

Back 9

Anne Duggan             (12)

CSS 70

 

Results of Captain Liam’s Prize to the Junior Girls on Killeen

1st   Sarah O’Brien       (25)                           44 pts

2nd Corrina Griffin       (19)                            42 pts

3rd  Shona Collins       (36)                            26 pts

Sunday 24th July, Maureen O’Shea Memorial Trophy 

1st   Ursula Daly                        (15)    65

2nd  Anne Moynihan Rudden   (7)     67

BG   Kelly Brotherton                (+1)   73

3rd  Corrina Griffin                    (21)   68

4th  Christine Carroll                 (13)   69  (bk9)

5th  Martina Cusack                  (22)   69

6th  Agnes Curran                    (20)    69

CSS   71

 

Open Day Wednesday 20th July

1st.    June O’ Brien          (24)               45 pts

2nd    Sheila Crowley       (24)               44 pts

3rd     Robina Penn          (27)               42 pts (bk9)

4th     Kathleen Brosnan  (21)               42 pts

5th     Eimear O’Donnell  (07)               42 pts

6th    Catherine Murphy    (25)              41 pts (bk9)

7th    Katie O’Connell       (23)              41 pts

As part of the Open Day the following Cups were awarded:

Lake Cup –   was awarded to best nett score in handicap 18 and under.Eimear O’Donnell,

Guards Cup – Awarded to best Killarney player handicap 18 and under also Eimear O’Donnell,

Castlelough Cup awarded to best Killarney player in Handicap; 19 and over Sheila Crowley.

Loughguittane Cup awarded to best score in 36 handicap; – Mary MacMonagle.

 

 Sunday July 17th, Lady Captain Mary O’Rourke’s Prize to Ladies

 

1st Margaret Curtin (29) 67

2nd Bridie Doyle (33) 68

BG Kelly Brotherton (+1) 69

3rd Marian O’Reilly (17) 68

4th Corrina Griffin (22) 68

5th Nuala Meade (20) 68

6th Sheila Crowley (25) 69

7th Maura Fitzgerald (20) 69

8th Siobhan Brosnan (11) 69

9th Deirdre Prendergast (7) 69

10th Marie Chawke (28) 69

11th Alicia Burke (31) 70

12th Fidelma O’Connor (11) 70

13th Kathleen Brosnan (21) 71

Front 9 Helen Howard (23) 31.5

Back 9 Clair Bowler (28) 33

Past Captain Breeda Duggan (24) 71

Best 36 Clare Coleman (36) 76

CSS 71

Sunday July, 10th Singles s/ford Killeen, Regatta Comp/Club sponsored.

1st  & BG   Fiona Leacy            ( 9)                36 pts

2nd             Corrina Griffin         (22)               34 pts   (bk9)

3rd              Margaret Campion ( 8)               34 pts

CSS 36 S/ford pts

 

Mixed Competition/Scotch Foursomes, Thursday, July 7th Sponsored by Walsh Brothers, Tralee & Castleisland, Mahony’s Point

1st           Sean Goulding         (13)

Lora Beth Malloy      (28)               45 pts

2nd         Aidan O’Connor       (10)

Mary Cronin              (18)               43 pts

BG        James Arthur            (10)

Amy Arthur               (7)                    32 pts

3rd        Brian O’Regan         (7)

Susan Tong               (16)                 42 pts  (BK9)

Guest Prize

Joe Hartnett              (10)

Maria O’Connor       (14)                 43 pts

Sunday 3rd July, kindly sponsored by The Flesk Restaurant, Killarney. Singles s/ford, Mahony’s Point
1st Sarah O’Brien (32) 45Pts
2nd Corrina Griffin (23) 40Pts
BG Ailish Mulcahy (7) 32 Gross Pts
3rd Sheila Crowley (24) 39Pts (bk9)
4th Jennifer O’Brien (19) 39Pts
CSS 40Pts

Sunday 26th June sponsored by Bradley’s Pharmacy, Killarney.            V-par, Mahony’s Point

1st Liz Kelleher (17) 7 up

2nd Sinead Galvin (23) 4 up

BG Mairead Martin (+1) all sq.

3rd Liz O’Connor (25) 4 up

4th Mary Cronin (18) 4 up B9

CSS 70

Exchange Day with Tralee Golf Club, kindly sponsored by Cross Refrigeration

 1st Marguerite Mulcahy (18)  Muireann O’Farrell (19) 42Pts
2nd Deirdre Prendergast (6)  Eimear O’Donnell (7) 41Pts (bk9)
3rd Margaret O’Donoghue (20)  Anna Maria Gallivan (20) 41Pts

Sunday June 5th, President’s Prize, Singles Stroke, Mahony’s Point

1st.       Sinead Galvin.                 (26).   62

2nd.      Angela Kelliher.               (25).   64

BG.       Kelly Brotherton.            (+1).  73 gross

3rd.       Helen Howard                (24).   67 (b9)

4th.       Liz Downey.                    (16).  67

5th.       Nuala Meade            (20).   70 (b6)

6th.       Kathleen O’Keeffe.         (16).  70 (b9)

7th.       Margaret O’Donoghue.  (20).  70

8th        Maureen Rooney           (22).  71 (b6)

9th.       Mary Geaney.                (12).  71 (b6)

10th.     Ursula Daly.                   (14).   71

F9.        Katie O’Connell.              (23).  32.5

B9.       Bernie Galvin                   (34).  31

 

Sunday May 29th, Singles Stableford on Killeen, Sponsored by Daly’s Supervalu. 

1st       Corrina Griffin             (29)               41 pts

2nd      Kelly Brotherton          ( 0)                39 pts
            (also B.G.)                                         39 gross
3rd      Mary Cronin                (19)                38 pts   (bk6)
4th      Margaret Moriarty       (21)                38 pts
5th      Mairead Martin           (+1)                37 pts    (bk9)
6th      Mary B. Lynch             (21)                37 pts
7th      Sinead Lynch             (19)                 36pts
CSS 72
Australian Spoons – Thursday 26th May
1st   Mary Cronin  (19)      Jane Dwyer (24) 47 pts
2nd Mary O’Rourke (22)   Mary D.O’Connor  (26)           46 pts
Winning pair Mary Cronin and Jane Dwyer and winners of Best Gross
Amy Arthur and Anne Moynihan Rudden will go forward to the Area Final on June 13th in Killorglin.

Sunday 22nd May, Stroke Competition sponsored by Lord Kenmare’s Restaurant, Killarney

1st Mary Chute (27) 64 (bk 9)

2nd Elizabeth Kelleher(19) 64

BG Mary Sheehy (3) 73

3rd Maureen Rooney (24) 65

4th Alicia Burke (35) 67 (bk 9)

5th Ann O’Leary (26) 67

 

Sunday 15th May, 2016 – Hayes Cup – Sponsored by Killarney iPhone Repair
1st   Veronica O’Connor        (33)       40 pts (bk9)
2nd  Alicia Burke                    (36)       40 pts
BG  Fiona Leacy                    ( 9)         29 gross
3rd  Elizabeth Kelliher           (20)        39pts
4th  Mary B Lynch                  (21)        38 pts
5th  Kathleen Wrenn              (20)        37 pts
6th  Anne O’Leary                   (26)        36 pts
Exchange day with Dooks Golf Club Sunday 8th May
1st   Louise Langan      (15)  Sally Cooper              (22)                 48 pts
2nd Maureen Creedon (12) Kathleen Wall              (24)                 47 pts
3rd Corrina Griffin         (30) Alicia Burke                (36)                  46 pts
Open Day Competition Wednesday, 4th May, 2016
1st.    Angela O’Connor   (29)  Eileen Tarrant             (29)              54 pts
2nd    Margaret Campion ( 8)  Louise Langan            (15)             52pts (bk3)
3rd.   Collette Bradshaw (26)  Suzanne Doran           (36)              52 pts
4th     Ursula Daly            (14)  Mairead O SULLIVAN (34)             51 pts (bk9)
5th    Kay O’Connor        (16) Tina O’ Sullivan            (18)               51 pts (bk9)
6th    Noreen Crowley    (14)  Anne Murphy               (30)                51 pts (bk9)
7th    Sinead Galvin        (26) Maria Chawke             (28)                51 pts (bk6)

Sunday 1st May, 2016 sponsored by O’Donoghue-Ring hotels, singles s/ford, Killeen Course.

 1st  Jennifer O’Brien    (26)            46 pts
2nd   Katie O’Connell    (25)             42 pts
BG   Kelly Brotherton    (+1)             33 gross
3rd   Eimear O’Donnell ( 7)              39 pts
4th   Ann Stuart              (19)             37 pts (bk9)
5th   Sheila Crowley     (24)              37 pts
6th   Fiona Leacy           (9)               36 pts (bk9)
Css 37Pts

Sunday April, 24th, 2016, singles, stroke, Mahonys, sponsored by Mac Bees, Killarney

1st      Margaret Campion      (9)     66  (bk9)

2nd)   Margaret Curtin           (30)    66

BG     Kelly Botherton            (+1)    72 gross
3rd     Eileen Tarrant              (30)    67  (bk9)
4th     Margaret Moriarty        (22)    67
5th    Sinead Galvin               (27)    68
CSS 69
Sunday April, 17th 2016, sponsored by Donal Considine Golf Shop, Killarney, Singles s/ford, Killeen.
1st    Eimear O’Donnell            (8)           40 pts  (bk9)
2nd   Patsy Hanley                   (22)         40 pts
BG   kelly Brotherton             (+1)            37 gross
3rd   Ann Moynihan Rudden    (7)           39 pts  (bk9)
4th   Corrina Griffin                 (31)           39 pts
CSS   38 stableford pts.

 

Sunday April 3rd, sponsored by Pat O’Neill Style Suite in the Brehon,  Singles s/ford Killeen Course.

1st.    Ann  Stuart (19)                38 pts  (B9)

2nd    Kelly Brotherton     (+1)    38 pts  AND Best Gross   39 gross

3rd    Fidelma O’Connor (10)    38pts

4th    Liz O’Connor           (25)    38pts  (bk6)

5th    Eimear O’Donnell   ( 8)     38 pts

6th   Corrina Griffin          (31)    37 pts (bk9)

7th   Katie O’Connell        (25)    37 pts

 

Sunday 27th March 2016, kindly sponsored by Bank of Ireland, Single Stroke competition on Mahony’s Point

1st Breeda Duggan(26) 68

2nd Corrina Griffin (31) 74

BG Kelly Brotherton (+1) 76

3rd Noreen Coffey (13) 76

 

Sunday 20th March, 2016, Sponsored by Keane’s Jewellers, Mixed Team of 4, Mahony’s Point:

1st   Derry O’Connor   (10)  Mary O’Connor                 (25)

Tim O’Meara        (16)  Bernie Nolan                    (16)        52pts  (bk6)

2nd  Dermot Roche     (12)  Lora Beth Malloy              (29)

Sean Goulding     (12)  Grace Dennehy                (31)        52 pts

3rd  Terence Mulcahy  (13)  Ailish Mulcahy                  ( 6)

Tomas Kelliher     ( 9)   Margaret O’Donoghue    (20)        51 pts   (bk9)

4th  Shane Connole     ( 9)   Mary Geaney                   (12)

Joe Hartnett           (11)  Sheila Crowley                (24)        51pts

5th  William Tarrant      (11)  Ger Tarrant                      (26)

Ken Grieves           (11)  Maureen Culloty             (28)         50 pts

 

Sunday 13th March, 2016, Club Sponsored,
Killeen Course
1st      Corrina Griffin          (31)       27 pts
2nd     Maureen Creedon   (11)      24 pts
BG      Mairead Martin       (Scr)      22 gross
3rd     Jane Dwyer              (24)      23 pts    (bk9)
4th      Geraldine Collins     (29)      23 pts
5th      Tina O’Sullivan         (18)      21 pts   (bk9)

Sunday 6th March 2016, Sponsored by Safeguard Security

1st Corinna Griffin (31) 42pts

2nd Susan Tong (16) 39pts (bk9)

BG Kelly Brotherton (1) 29 gross

3rd Breda Duggan (26) 39pts

4th Mary Cronin (18) 36pts

Sunday 28th Feb, 2016, Team of 2, Mahony’s Point

1st     Susan Tony   (16)   Julie Leonard   (23) 48 pts

2nd    Ann Stuart     (19)   Nancy Fleming (24) 44 pts

 

Joe Geaney Sponsored Mixed Foursome Sunday 21st February, 2016.

1st     Maureen Creedon   (11)   Gerard O’Meara     (14)   37 pts

2nd    Elizabeth O’Connor (24)   Eamon O’Connor   ( 7)    35 pts

3rd    Ursula Daly               (14)    Dermot Roche       (12)   33 pts  (bk9)

B.G.  Christine Carroll       (12)    Denis Carroll         (  5)    24 gross pts

4th    Mary O’Connor         (25)    Derry O Connor     (10)    33 pts  (bk9)

 

Sunday 31st January, 4 Ball Better Ball, Club Sponsored.

1st Amy Arthur (7), Noreen Coffey (13) 33 Pts

 

2015 Competitions

Sunday 22nd November, Club Sponsored Turkey Competition s/ford, Mahony’s Point

1st.    Katie O’Connell    (25)       39 pts

2nd    Noreen Coffey      (13)       37 pts   (bk9)

3rd    Sheila Crowley     (24)        37 pts   (bk6)

B.G.  Ailish Mulcahy        (6)         26 gross

CSS   39 Pts

Sunday November 15th 2015, Killeen Course, singles s/ford, Club Sponsored Mini Hampers.
1st,   Sheila Crowley       (24)            34 pts   (bk9)
2nd   Susan Tong             (16)            34pts
3rd   Noreen Coffey         (13)            32pts    (bk6)
BG   Margaret Campion  ( 8)             20 gross
4th   Bridie Doyle             (33)            32 pts
CSS 37 pts
Sunday 1st November 2015, sponsored by Tim Jones
Country Pork.
1st.    Eileen Magee        (26)               41 pts
2nd    Lora Beth Malloy   (32)               40 pts    (bk9)
3rd    Pat Collins              (20)               40 pts
BG    Ailish Mulcahy        ( 6)                 26 gross pts
4th    Mai Bergin              (24)                37 pts  (bk9)
5th    Winnie Ryan           (22)                37 pts
CSS 37 S/ford pts

AIB Christmas Hampers singles s/ford Mahonys, Sunday 25th October, 2015

1st     Bernie Galvin                     (36)           45 pts   (bk9)

2nd   Louise Langan                    (17)           45 pts

3rd   Margaret Campion             ( 9)           41 pts

BG    Mary Sheehy                          29 gross (bk 3)

4th   Betty O’Farrell                     (16)           40 pts  ( bk6)

5th   Angela Kelliher                    (25)           40 pts

6th   Susan Tong                         (16)           39 pts   (bk9)

7th   Geraldine Collins                 (30)           39 pts

8th   Maureen Creedon               (12)           38pts    (bk9)

9th   Breeda Duggan                   (26)           38 pts

10th  Laura Beth Malloy             (32)           37pts     (bk9)

F9  Mary B. O’Connor              (30)            22 pts

B9 Bridie Doyle                         (33)            21 pts

CSS 39 s/ford pts.

 

Sunday October, 18th, 2015. Singles, S/ford, Killeen, Sponsored by Cross Refrigeration.

1st.    Louise Langan        (18)                41 pts

2nd   Betty O’Farrell          (16)                40 pts (bk9)

3rd    Kathleen Brosnan    (21)                40 pts

BG    Nicola Rainsford      ( 7)                 28 gross

4th    Julie Leonard            (23)               39 pts.

CSS 38 Pts.

 

Billy O’Callaghan Mixed Competition, Mahony’s point, Sun, Oct, 11th.

1st   Gerard Walsh          (13)  Louise Langan       (18)       44 pts
2nd  Declan Glavin          ( 8)   Anne O’Leary         (25)       41 pts
3rd   Eamon O’Connor    (7) Liz O’Connor             (24)       40 pts
BG  Shan Connolle         (9) Christine Carroll        (12)       24 gross (b9)
4th  Liam Healy               (13) Katie O’Connell       (25)       40 pts#
5th  Finian Forde            (18) Kathleen Griffin        23)        39 pts
Guest Prize Billy O’Callaghan (12) Julie Leonard (23)       34 pts
Exchange Day Tralee  Wed. 7th October, 2015
1st   Irma Clifford            (17)                  41 pts
2nd Carmel Fitzgerald   (20)                  34 pts (BK9)
3rd  Elizabeth Kelleher   (20)                   34 pts
BG Margaret Campion ( 9)                    23 Gross

Sunday 4th October, sponsored by Sean Taffe Hairstylists- Singles s/ford, Killeen.

1st.     Ailish Mulcahy       (6)                       40 pts

2nd    Ann Stuart              (19)                     39 pts

3rd    Ann O’ Leary          (26)                     38 pts

BG    Nicola Rainsford    ( 7)                      29 gross pts

4th    Corrina Griffin         (32)                     37 pts   (bk9)

5th    Liz O’Connor           (24)                     37 pts

css 37 s/ford pts.

 

Sunday 27th July, 2015 sponsored by Liebherr (Ireland) Ltd.

1st    Peggy O’Donoghue      (18)                  36 pts  (f.9)

2nd   Elizabeth Kelliher           (20)                  36 pts

3rd   Nicola Rainsford             ( 7)                   34 pts (bk1)

B.G  Siobhan Brosnan           (10)                   25 gross pts

4th   Corinna Griffin                (32)                   34 pts

CSS 35 S/Ford Pts

 

Open Day September 23rd
1st  Trudy Brosnan (12)  & Ailish Jones (20)                49 pts
2nd Sinead Galvin (27) & Lora Beth Malloy (33)        48 pts
3rd  Joan Dore      (17)  & Helen Cronin (24)              47 pts  (b9)
4th   Maureen Creedon (13) & Kathleen Wall (24)     47 pts
Sunday 20th September, 2015, Club Sponsored
1st.   Elizabeth  Kelliher       (20)                         37 pts
2nd  Tina O’Sullivan             (19)                         36 pts
3rd   Patsy Hanley                (22)                         35 pts.
Pat Courtney Memorial Mixed Competition Sunday  13th September, 2015- Killeen.
1st            Brendan Brosnan & Kathleen Brosnan                36 pts    bk9
2nd          Sean Goulding & Lora Beth Molloy                       36pts
3rd          Ailish Mulcahy & Eugene O’Sullivan                       35 pts
BG          Brian o’Regan & Mary Geaney                              25 GP
4th          Angela O’Connor & Niall O’Connor                       33 pts    bk9
5th          Endya Curtayne & Kathleen Griffin                        33 pts   bk6
6th          Tom Sullivan & Maureen Creedon                        33pts

Sunday 6th September, 2015 sponsored by Christie’s Stores, Mahoney’s Stroke.

1st.  Helen Howard          (28)            60
2nd  Mary O’Doherty       (13)            69
3rd  Eimear O’Donnell    ( 7)             70 (bk9)
BG  Nicola Rainsford      ( 7)             81 gross
4th  Julie Leonard            (24)           70
5th  Sinead Galvin           (27)           71
Sunday 30th August, 2015 Sponsored by Laurels Bar &  Restaurant – Singles V- par.
1st.    Katie O’Connell            (25)       6up         (BK6)
2nd    Helen Prendergast     (23)        6 up
3rd    Nancy Fleming            (24)        5 up
BG    Amy Arthur                   (7)          3 down
4th    Kathleen Wall              (23)        4 up
5th    Maureen Creedon      (13)         3 up
6th    Susan Tong                 (16)          2 up
Sunday 23rd August, sponsored by Castlerosse Hotel, S/Sford.
1st    Aoife Frazer             (21)             43 pts         B9
2nd  Helen Howard           (29)             43 pts
3rd  Pat Collins                 (20)             42 pts
BG  Margaret Campion   (9)               30 pts
4th  Susan Tong               (16)             41 pts.
CSS    40 pts
Eileen Murphy Foursomes Competition 16th August 2015
1st   Anne O’Leary & Mary B. O.Connor                            45 pts
2nd  Mary O’Rourke &Mary C.O’Connor                           42 pts  (b9)

Sunday 16th August, singles s/ford, Killeen

1st.     Mairead O’Sullivan    (35)    41 pts  (BK6)
2nd     Mary O’Rourke          (22)    41 pts   (BK6)
3rd     Noreen O’Callaghan  (15)   41 pts
BG    Eimear O’Donnell       ( 7)     25 pts
CSS 72  (38 s/ford pts)
Sunday 9th August, sponsored by Visage Beauty Salon

1st     Nuala Meade       ( 21)         40 pts

2nd   Katie O’Connell     (26)         39pts   (BK9)
3rd   Ciara O’Mahony    ( 14)        39pts
BG   Clare Keating        ( 7)          30 gross pts
4th   Mary O’Rourke      (22)         38 pts
CSS  72  (38 S/ford pts)
Muckross House Mixed Mahonys Point 7th August 2015
1st   Tom Prendergast   & Noreen Coffey                          44 pts
2nd  Donal Considine & Frances Arthur                            43 pts
3rd  John & Kathleen Wall                                                   43 pts
BG  Eamon O’Connor & Liz Downey                                 26 gross pts
4th  Dermot Roche & Maureen Rooney                             41 pts
5th  Donncha & Sinead Galvin                                            39 pts

Results of Captain Mike Quirke’s Prize to the Ladies Mahonys – Stroke Sunday, Aug 2nd, 2015

1st    Katie O’Connell          (29)              64

2nd    Eimear O Donnell       ( 8)               67

3rd     Margaret Campion     ( 9)              69

BG     Valerie Clancy            ( 3 )             78

4th     Sinead Galvin             (28)             70   (B9)

5th     Eileen Galbraith         (30)             70

6th     Mary B. O’Connor      (29)             72   (B9)

7th     Breeda Duggan         (25)             72  (b6)

8th     Joan Buckley              (24)             72   (B3)

9th     Ciara O’Mahony          (14)            72

10th   Margaret Brosnan     (21)             73   (B9)

F9     Anne Looney              (22)             34

B9     Winnie Ryan               (22)             34

CSS71

 

Sunday  26th July, 2015, Maureen O’Shea Memorial Trophy – Mahonys Point- Stroke.

1st.    Christine Carroll                 (12)         67 (bk9)

2nd    Mairead Courtney              (18)         67

3rd     Nuala Meade                     (21)         68

BG    Amy Arthur                           ( 7)         76

4th    Margaret O Donoghue       (19)         69

5th    Eimear O’Donnell                ( 8)         70

CSS  70

 

Sunday 19th July, Killeen, kindly sponsored by Safeguard Security

1st.    Eimear O’Donnell    (8)     40 pts
2nd    Nicola Rainsford     (7)     39 pts
3rd     Amy Arthur               (7)     37 pts  (BK9)
BG     Ailish Mulcahy         (6)      28 gross pts
4thj    Katie O’Connell       (29)    37 pts

 

CSS    38 stableford pts

Mixed Foursomes Competition Friday 17th July, Mahony’s Point, kindly sponsored by Gaelectric/Green Belt
1st     Sean Goulding   (11)   Eileen Tarrant       (28)          39 pts (bk9)
2nd   Ger Lenihan        (15)   Sinead Galvin       (28)          39 pts
3rd    Dermot Roche    (12)   Breeda Duggan   (25)          37 pts
BG    Donal Considine (2)     Amy Arthur (7)      31 gross pts
4th    John Kerrisk        (4)     Jennifer O’Brien    (26)         36 pts
5th    Denis Donovan  (17)    Noreen O’Callaghan  (15)   35pts  (bk9)

Lady Captain Patsy Hanley’s Prize – 12th July, Mahony’s Point

1st     Grace Dennehy    (33)       66 (bk9)
2nd     Irma Clifford          (18)      66
3rd      Bridie Doyle          (34)      67
BG      Claire Keating        (  7)      81 gross
4th      Breeda Duggan     (26)     68 (bk9)
5th      Pat Collins              (20)     68 (bk6)
6th      Bridie Fitzgerald     (18)    68
7th      Maura Fitzgerald    (22)      69  (bk9)
8th      Sinead Galvin          (29)     69 (bk6)
9th     Mary O’Doherty       (13)      69 (bk3)
10th   Mary Kelly                (32)       69
Past  Captains prize,
          Margaret Moriarty   (20)        70
F9     Clare Bowler           (27)         32.5
B9     Katie O’Connell      (29)         33.5
Aidie McSweeney putting prize
          Winnie Ryan           (22)         25 putts
CSS 70

Dooks Exchange Day  Sunday July 5th

1st.    Mary Geaney      (12)

          Sheila Crowley   (24)

         Katie O’Connell  (29)              71 pts
2nd  Mary O’Rourke    (21)

Sally Cooper        (21)

Mary C.O’Connor (24)              69 pts

 

3rd Mary O’Doherty    (13)

Julie Leonard        (24)

Mairead O’Sullivan(35)             68 pts

 Sunday 28th June, 2015, Club sponsored, V-par

1st.    Mary B O’Connor            (29)      3 up  (bk9)
2nd    Bridie Doyle                     (34)      3 up  (bk6)
3rd     Martina Cusack               (21)      3 up
CSS  71
Mixed 4 some’s sponsored by Walsh Bros Electrical
1st.      Dermot Roche (12)    Mary O’Connor   (24)      40 pts
2nd     Barry Duggan   (16)    Martina Cusack  (21)      35 pts (bk9)
3rd     Sean Goulding  (11)    Lora Beth Malloy (28)      35 pts
BG     Ailish Mulcahy    ( 6)    Darren Mulcahy   ( 8)       23 gross pts.
4th     Enda Curtayne  (18)   Julie O’Donoghue (13)     34 pts

Sunday 21st June Sponsored by KEM Travel

Team of 4, Killeen Course.
1st      Claire Keating          (7)
           Fidelma O’Connor   (10)
           Claire Breen             (28)
           Sinead Galvin           (29)       95 pts
                                                          
 2nd   Geraldine Collins      (29)
          Jane Dwyer                (24)
          Helen  O Donoghue   (16)
          Elizabeth O’Farrell     (16)   
                                                          93pts
                                                        
3rd   Peggy O’Donoghue    (18)
        Eileen Magee              (26)
        Lora Beth Molloy          (32)
        Grace Denney              (33)
                                                        92 pts
                                                      
Exchange day Ballybunion- Club Sponsored
1st.  Mary Geaney                 (12)       34 pts  (bk9)
2nd Eileen Tarrant                (29)       34 pts
3rd Peggy O’Donoghue       (18)       33 pts
BG  Claire Keating                 (7)        24 gross pts.

Sunday 14th June, Sponsored by Bank of Ireland, Singles s/ford Killeen Course.

1st      Katie O’Connell       (31)        40 pts
2nd    Lora Beth Molloy     (33)        39 pts
3rd     Sally Cooper            (21)        28 pts
B.G.   Anne Ladd               (11)        23 gross pts
4th     Patsy Hanley            (22)        38 pts

CSS  73 (37 s/ford pts)

Sunday 7th June, Sponsored by Lord Kenmares Restaurant format v. Par Mahonys.

1st      Jane Dwyer                  (26)            8up
2nd     Amy Arthur                   (  7)            7up
3rd      Noreen O’Callaghan   (15)            6 up
B.G.    Christine Carroll          (12)            5 down
4th       Mary O’Connor           (25)            5 up
5th      Bernadette Nolan       (14)             3 up
CSS 70

Tuesday 2nd June, Mixed Foursomes sponsored by Walsh Print, Castleisland.

1st  Frances Arthur   (24)         42 pts
Donal Considine( 3)
2nd Katie O’Connell (28)
Liam Healy        (13)          40pts
3rd Patsy Hanley    (22)
Dermot Roche  (12)           39 pts
BG Eimear O’Donnell  (8)
George Linehan   (12)       27 gross pts.
4th Mary Treacy   (28)
Tommy Galvin  (11)            38 pts  (bk9)

Pat O’Neill-Style Suite Competition, Sunday 31st May, Killeen Course,

Pat O’Neill-Style Suite Competition, Sunday 31st May, Killeen Course.
Singles S/ford
1st     Margaret Campion     (9)                   36 pts        (B9)
2nd   Christine Carroll         (12)                  36 pts
3rd    Ann Ladd                    (11)                  34 pts        (b9)
B.G.  Ailish Mulcahy            (  6)                  25 pts
4th    Tina O’Sullivan           (19)                  34 pts

President Denis Cronin’s Prize to Ladies – May 24th,Mahony’s Point

1st Liz O’Connor (25) 68
2nd Susan Tong (16) 68
3rd Bertha O’Sullivan (22) 68
BG Mary Sheehy (4) 77
4th Sinead Lynch (18) 69
5th Katie O’Connell (31) 70
6th Mary O’Rourke (21) 71
7th Ursula Daly (13) 71
8th Mary B Lynch (20) 71
9th Eimear O’Donnell (8) 72
10th Margaret Campion (9) 72

F9 Peggy O’Donoghue (18) 35
B9 Breeda Neeson (25) 32.5

Best 36 Handicap Ann Courtney (36) 73
Guest Prize Joan Kelly

CSS 71

Sunday 17th May, Hayes Cup Sponsored by Kerry Phone Centre

1st     Ciara O’Mahony      (14)        68
2nd   Mary O’Doherty        (14)        69
3rd   Winnie Ryan              (22)        70
B.G. Maureen Creedon    (12)        87
4th   Maureen Rooney      (23)         71

CSS    71

Lady Captain Patsy Hanley’s Charity day – Wednesday May 6th 

1st.   Rose Beamish, Eileen Healy, Margaret Walsh, Ber O’Shea                 97 pts
2nd  Ailish Mulcahy, Christine Carroll, Noreen Buckley, Breeda Duggan     95 pts
3rd   Nuala Meade, Kay Meade, Ailish Nagle, Pat O’Grady                           94 pts
4th   Maura Fitzgerald, Mary Leacy, Geraldine Collins, Jane Dwyer             92 pts.

Sunday 3rd May, Singles, S/ford, Killeen Course, Sponsored by Mac Bees, Killarney.

1st.      Anne Looney          (26)      49 pts
2nd      Amy Arthur              ( 8)       41 pts
3rd      Christine Carroll     (12)      38 pts (bk9)
B.G.    Siobhan Brosnan   (10)      38 pts
4th      Tina O’Sullivan       (19)       37 pts

CSS  72   (38 s/ford pts)

Sunday 26th April, 2015 Sponsored by Desire Beauty Salon, Killarney.  Singles Stroke Mahonys Course.

1st.    Maureen Rooney      (26)                         63
2nd   Noreen Sheahan         (26)                       64
3rd    Mairead O’Sullivan    (36)                        68
B.G.  Amy Arthur                 ( 7)                          80 gross pts
4th    Muireann O’Farrell     (20)                        68

CSS  70

Sunday 19th April, 2015, Singles Stroke, Killeen Course, Sponsored by Aghadoe Heights Hotel.
1st.    Mai Bergin                        (25)                  42 pts
2nd   Kathleen Brosnan            (20)                  40 pts  (BK9)
3rd   Amy Arthur                       ( 8 )                  40 pts
B.G. Claire Keating                    ( 6)                  26 gross pts.
4th    Frances Arthur                 (24)                  39 pts

CSS   72   (38 pts)

Sunday 5th April, 2015 Sponsored by O’Donoghue Ring Hotels, Killarney.

1st      Veronica O’Connor        (33)       38 pts   (BK6)
2nd     Elizabeth Kelleher          (20)      38 pts
3rd     Susie Tong                      (17)       37pts   (bk9)
B.G.   Siobhan Brosnan            (10)       27 gross pts
4th     Sheila Crowley                (24)       37 pts (BK9)
5th     Breeda Duggan              (26)       37 pts
CSS 74

Sunday 29th March 2015, Singles, S/ford, Killeen Course, Sponsored by Daly’s Supervalu

1st.       Ailish Mulcahy        (  6)         32 pts (bk9)
2nd       Maureen Creedon (13)        32 pts
3rd        Noreen Coffey        (11)       30 pts (bk9)
B.G       Clare Keating         (  6)       23 gross pts
4th        Mary Geaney          (12)       30 pts

CSS = 75

Sunday, 22nd March, 2015, Sponsored by Malton Hotel- singles Stroke-Mahonys Point

1st       Katie O’Connell           (34)             68
2nd     Evelyn O’Donoghue    (33)              69
3rd     Patsy Hanley                 (22)             71
B.G.   Mary Sheehy                 ( 4)              76 gross points
4th     Julie Leonard                (24)             72 (bk6)
5th     Liz O’Connor                 (24)             72

CSS    72

Sunday 15th March, 2015 Sponsor Keane’s Jewelers
Scotch Mixed Foursomes Team of 4

1st    Tim O’Meara (16) & Bernie Nolan (14)
Enda Curtayne (18) & Carmel Fitzgerald (19)                  47 pts

2nd   James Arthur (10) &  Amy Arthur (8)
Donal Considine (3) & Frances Arthur (25)                       46 pts

3rd   Tom Looney (12) & Anne Looney (26)
Mike Daly (17) & Julie Leonard (24)                                   45 pts (b9)

4th   Mary Geaney (12) & Joe Hartnett (10)
Sheila Crowley (24) & Mike McAuliffe (13)                        45 pts

5th  Eamon  O’Connor (15) & Liz O’Connor (24)
Frank O’Rourke (20) & Mary O’Rourke (21)                        43 pts

Sunday 8th March, Sponsored by O’Sullivan’s Pharmacy

1st.     Amy Arthur,                      (8)         37 pts
2nd     Aoife Frazer                  (21)         36 pts  (bk6)
3rd     Ailish Mulcahy                  (6)         36 pts
B.G.   Eimear O’Donnell            (8)         25 gross pts
4th     Margaret O’Donoghue  (19)         35pts (bk9)

Results of Sunday’s Competition – 22nd February, Brosnan Family fundraiser:

1st     Niamh Mason (15), Sinead Galvin  (29) Ann Courtney (36) Lorna O’Leary  (36)     90 pts

2nd   Amy Arthur (8)     Noreen Coffey (11) Mary O’Rourke (21) Frances Arthur (24)    88 pts  (bk9)

3rd    Helen Howard  (28) Evelyn O’Donoghue (33) Mairead O’Sullivan (35)   Bernie Galvin (36)    88 pts

4th    Lisa Kerfoot (15) Eileen Fleming (18) Sinead O’Shea (20) Mary Cronin  (21)    85 pts.

3 person team, Sunday 15th February, 2014

1st   Kay O, Connor (19) Tina O’Sullivan,(19), Anne Maria Gallivan (20) 46 pts.

2nd  Susan Tong (16), Patricia Lynch (21), Maureen Rooney (25)

44 pts.

Sunday 8th February, 2015- Club Sponsored -Foursomes

1st    Mary Geaney   (11)      Sheila Crowley    (24)            36 pts
2nd  Peggy O’Donoghue  (18) Mary B. Lynch  (19)            34 pts BK9

Sunday 1st February, 2015 – 18 hole Scramble- Club Sponsored – Mahony’s course

1st    Ursula Daly              (12)
Ciara O’Mahony      (14)
Noreen O’Mahony   (26)            60.8

Results of 13 Hole Competition Sunday 25th January, 2014,  Club Sponsored 
1st           Katie O Connell    (34)    35 pts
2nd         Marie Geaney      (19)    29 pts  (b9)

Results of Club Sponsored 13 hole voucher Competition Sunday 11th January, 2015- Mahony’s
1st   Katie O’Connell,       (34)          30 pts
2nd  Betty O’Farrell,         (16)          26 pts

Ladies Club

Fixtures

 

Next Sunday’s competition is on December  10th  and is kindly sponsored by Mary Geaney.  The format will be a Scramble.

News

At the AGM of the ladies Club on Thursday night, Sheila Crowley became our new Lady Captain for 2018, with Mary Sheehy as her Vice-Captain.    We hope they enjoy the same success as outgoing Lady Captain, Amy Arthur.

 

Honorary Life Membership awarded to Mairead Martin

At a special reception in the club on Sunday evening (8th October), Mairead Martin was awarded Honorary Life Membership following her Senior Cap for Ireland this year when she played in the Home Internationals.   The reception was attended by her family, President Breda Duggan, Lady Captain Amy, Captain Declan, Committee Members and Club Members.  Mairead began playing golf at the young age of 11 in 2011, with a handicap of 36, and finished  2016 +1.  She has played across Europe from the Czech Republic to Galway Bay, and from Norway to Ontario, Canada.  Mairead has a brilliant playing record at national and international level, and at Club level she won her matches in the Senior Foursome Ladies All-Ireland winning team in 2014 and again with the Ladies Senior Cup All Ireland winning Team in 2017.  Mairead played by invitation at the Duke of York Trophy in September 2017.  She is currently playing of +2 and we wish her continued success in her golfing career.

 

Senior Foursomes’ All-Ireland Victory!

A month after Killarney women defeated Royal Portrush Club to claim a first ILGU Senior Cup in their history, the club has now won the Senior Foursomes title.  The All Ireland Final was held at Malone Golf Club, Belfast (28th-30th September).  The Senior Foursomes match was suspended after darkness on Friday, already on extra holes.   The final match between Killarney & Roscommon was still undecided after 20 holes.  In the end it went Killarney’s way when it resumed at 10.00 am on Saturday with Eimear O’Donnell holing a five footer for par on the 21st, to give Killarney the AIG Senior Foursomes title.

Killarney team Pairings were Mary Sheehy & Fidelma O’Connor, Deidre Prendergast & Anne Moyhihan Rudden, Eimear O’Donnell & Amy Arthur.

Our congratulations to the team, manager and supporters.

Ladies Senior Cup team are All-Ireland Champions!

Royal Curragh Golf Club was host to the All Ireland Ladies  2017 Senior Cup finals 25-26 August in  which Killarney proved victorious over Royal Portrush with a 4:1 victory.   Killarney lined out the same team that beat The Island in Friday’s semi final.   The Munster side made a strong start  as Mairead, Valerie, and Kelly,  all went 2 up early on in their matches.  After the turn, Killarney were still leading in the first 3 matches.   Valerie Clancy was the first result in as she finished 4&3 over Gemma McClenaghan, followed shortly after by Kelly Brotherton who also sealed a 4&3 victory.  With Royal Portrush up in both the last two games, it was all down to the first match  in which Mairead Martin was now 2 up with 2 holes to play.  With a birdie on the 17th the match was won, and Killarney were crowned Senior Cup Champions for the first time in the Club’s history.  Congratulations to our Victorious Ladies Senior Cup Team and to their Manager Mary Geaney.

Final Results Killarney (4) Royal Portrush (1) (killarney names first)   Mairead Martin beat Lucy Simpson 2&1,Valerie Clancy beat Gemma McClenaghan 4&3, Kelly Brotherton beat Naoimh Quigg 4&3, Mary Sheehy halved with Emma Forbes (called in) Claire Keating halved with Hannah Henderson (called in). Subs were Anne Moynihan-Rudden & Emer O’Donnell.

 

 

Hole-in-One Records

The Ladies Branch is compiling a record of lady members who achieved a hole-in-one in any competition in Killarney Golf Club organised by the Ladies Branch prior to the year 2000.

For further details, please click on the link below:

Hole in One Letter

 

Overview of Changes to AIG Ladies Cups and Shields for 2017

 

  • Current handicap at time of match applies. 1st March eligibility no longer applicable
    • A player must have competed in 3 qualifying competitions “home” or “away” (9 or 18 holes) in the previous 12 months from the day of the match.
    • Shots will be conceded in the higher handicap categories, not lower.
    • The ILGU Munster District will organise neutral venues for all rounds
    • All five team members to play at the same venue for all Rounds
    • Matches to be played on the date and course listed on the draw sheet.
    • Closing date for entries Friday 13th January 2017
  • Senior Foursomes
    • No change – Minimum combined 14.

     

    Junior Foursomes

    • New condition – Minimum handicap 15. Minimum combined 35 – maximum combined 41
    • Maximum number of shots in a match is

     

    Junior Cup

    • New handicap range 9-15 (No shots)

     

    Intermediate Cup

    • New Handicap range 16-21 (Max number of shots in a match is five)

     

    Minor Cup

    • New Handicap range 22-27 (Max number of shots in a matches is five)

     

    Challenge Cup

    • New Handicap range 28-36 (Max number of shots in a match is five). Handicaps 34, 35 & 36 can play, but off a max of 33.

Ladies Club AGM

At the AGM of the Ladies Club on October 27th, Amy Arthur became our new Lady Captain and Sheila Crowley our new Vice Captain for the coming year.  We would like to wish them every success and hope they will enjoy the International successes that outgoing Lady Captain Mary O’Rourke enjoyed on the fairways.

Club Championships 2016

Ladies Foursomes

Winners:       Anne Rudden, Kathleen Wrenn

Runners Up: Mary Geaney, Sheila Crowley

Ladies Singles

Winner:           Mary Geaney

Runner Up:    Anna Maria Gallivan

 Golf Etiquette

To view, please click on the link below

Golf Etiquette

Irish Senior Ladies are Crowned European Champions

The Irish Senior Ladies Team have been crowned European Champions at Sierra Golf Club, Poland, after overcoming Belgium 3.2 in a nail biting finish.  Our extremely popular Killarney Member Mary Sheehy won the tie match on the 21st hole when she holed a 50 ft putt.  Our Congratulations to Mary and the other members of her team on their International success.

Conditions of Competition 2016

Conditions of competition have been drawn up and ratified by the Ladies Club Committee.  These are effective from 1st May 2016

Conditions of Competition 2016

Ladies Competitions 2016

To view the competition schedule click on the link below

ladies-competitions-october-december-2016

Hole in One

Name Date Course Club Used
Miriam Mc Farlane 4th June 2000 6th Hole Killeen 5 Iron
Frankie Coyne July 2000 7th Hole Mahony’s Point 3 Wood
Julia O’Donoghue August 2000 6th Hole Killeen 6 Iron
Rita Collie 18th December 2002 18th Hole Mahony’s Point 3 Wood
Eileen Whelan April 24th 2005 14th Hole Lackabane 5 Wood
Anne Moynihan September 19th 2010 5th Hole Lackabane 8 Iron
Amy Arthur November 1st 2010 4th Hole Mahony’s Point 7 Iron
Joan Buckley July 6th 2011 14th Hole Lackabane Driver
Sheila Crowley August 11th 2013 10th Hole Killeen Driver
Kay O’Connor August 11th 2013 10th Hole Killeen Rescue
Margaret O’Donoghue June 7th 2015 4th Hole Mahony’s Point 6 Iron

 

The details listed above contain the names of lady members who achieved a “Hole in One” 2000-2015.

These are the details that will be displayed on a noticeboard. If you have not yet submitted your details to the Competitions Secretary Katie or Secretary Sheila please do so by the end of February 2016.

Team News 2016

For information on match fixtures and team updates, please click here

Competition Notice from the Ladies Committee

To all lady members, please support us in the smooth running of competitions by

(1) avoiding slow play – players should always keep up with the group ahead.

(2) observing the rule of golf 6.3 which relates to being ready to tee off at your booked tee time.  Playing partners should proceed at the correct time even if one of the players is delayed.  Failure to do so will result in a penalty for all three players infringing the rule (details of rule 6.3 are outlined on the ladies notice board).

Thank you for your participation and support of competitions.

BRS

Please note: although Ladies’ club competitions will take place on Sundays, they will appear online as though they are scheduled for Monday play. This is for admin purposes only.

To access BRS, just click here

Ladies Committee 2017

Below is a list of committee members and their responsibilities for 2017.  Should you have any queries or concerns, please contact the relevant officer.

Name Telephone Email
Lady Captain Amy Arthur 087 9488732 amyart16@hotmail.com
Vice Captain Sheila Crowley 087 6853612 juliamary@eircom.net
Ex Officio Mary O’Rourke 086 4026675 maryorourke9@gmail.com
Hon Sec Marie Chawke 087 2483549 marie.chawke13@gmail.com
Treasurer Susan Tong 086 1968702 susantong@live.co.uk
Comp Sec Katie O’Connell 086 2390033 frameworks@eircom.net
H’cap Sec Noreen Coffey 086 1072987 noreencoffey8@gmail.com
Junior Officer Angela O’Connor 087 2444363 bunlacken@ymail.com
P.R.O. Eileen Tarrant 087 2487663 info@mulberryhousebb.com
 Mai Bergin 087 2406639  maibergin@gmail.com
 Mairead O’Sullivan 087 6880904  maireadulick@gmail.com
Deirdre Prendergast 087 9433222  deep@eircom.net

Conditions of Competition

Conditions of competition have been drawn up and ratified by the Ladies Club Committee.  They are effective from 1st May 2016

To view this document, please click here

Golf Club Choir

Background

Back in January 2008, Bernard Collins, Noreen Coffey and Noel P O’Sullivan got together and agreed it was high time that Killarney Golf Club had a Male Voice Choir it could be proud of !
Well known vocalists from within the Club were mustered together, and on a wet and windy night in
Feb 2008, after closing time , came together. Tenors, Baritones and Bases were quickly sorted, and it
wasn’t long before melodies and harmonies started to flow !

Weekly practices followed at the Malton Hotel and before long a level of competency was reached to enable

the Choir to give its first recital at the Club in mid May 2008. This first outing was a great success and
was followed by a further performance at the President’s Dinner at the Clubhouse.

Since 2008, the Choir has progressed significantly and performs two Concerts annually at the Church of Ireland.
The Choir also performs regularly at the Cathedral and Fossa Church and at the Annual Mass for deceased

Members at the Golf Club. Regular performances take place at Nursing Homes at Christmas time.
Other performances included World Mental Health Choir Day and Monsignor Flaherty Concert night.
It is the policy of the Choir to perform, whenever possible , for charitable and voluntary organisations.

The choir is now entering phase two of its development , and is actively recruiting new members .
If you are interested, feel free to contact either Bernard Collins ( 087 9872804 ) or Mike Leahy ( 087 9104546 )
or any member of the choir.

ClubApp

Killarney Golf & Fishing Club in association with ClubApp Live Scoring will now be able to bring Live Scoring direct to your mobile device!

You can download our FREE ClubApp here or by using the link below on your mobile device.

https://clubapplive.com/killarneygc

Download our ClubApp

When you first click on the link you must then add it to your home screen on iPhone or bookmark it on Android phones. You can then go into the App at anytime to see how the clubs matches are going. ClubApp is a Web-App so it can be used on ALL Smart Phones, Tablets & Computers to follow our games LIVE.

Features
There are many features on our ClubApp with more to be added very soon too. Another benefit to this web app is that you don’t have to apply updates or purchase through any app store, as soon as we update features you will see them the next time you open the app. Live Scoring of course is instant when in the match screen!

  • Follow Club Teams in inter club matches
  • Book your tee times via the link to BRS on the App
  • Tap on the Contact Club Tab to make a call direct to selected numbers
  • Check out the weather via the weather link.
  • Share on Facebook / Twitter / or by Email & Text

Pass It On
Pass the link on by text to any Killarney GC Members overseas so they can keep up to date in real-time with Every Match!!

We hope you enjoy using our new Killarney ClubApp. ClubApp Live scoring – Keeping the all members informed.